Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Acton International Marketing NZ Limited (“we”, “us”, “our”) is concerned about protecting your privacy and is committed to honouring the privacy of visitors to the Acton website. We have adopted this privacy statement to ensure that we collect, hold and use personal information in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993.

We collect and hold various personal information about the users that access this website. Wherever possible, we collect the information directly from you.

The personal information we collect about you will usually be collected through surveys, promotions, competitions, and general consumer enquiries. However, we may also collect personal information in the following manner through:

1. Click tracking in relation to your use of the website, including the content that you access

2. Aggregated data which tracks traffic to the website but does not relate to you personally

3. Cookies, which are pieces of information transferred to your computer hard drive for record keeping (such as your preferences on this website). If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies, there is a simple procedure in most browsers that allows you to deny or accept the cookie feature. But you should note that cookies may be necessary to provide you with some features of our online services.

If you fail to provide us with the necessary personal information when we request it, then certain submissions made by you may not be successful.

We may use the personal information we collect from you for any of the following purposes:

1. To contact you directly about us, our brands, special offers, surveys, promotions and competitions

2. To inform you of any Acton International Marketing or related products or events that we think you might be interested in

3. To follow up any enquiries that you have made with us

4. To provide you with the product that you have asked for us to send to you

5. To reward you with a prize that you have won in one of our competitions

6. To improve the content of our website
 

We do not sell, rent or distribute the information that we receive from members of the public to any third party. However we do share the information with our affiliated advertising companies.

The information that is submitted to us is handled securely at our premises in accordance with the New Zealand Privacy Act 1993. You may request access to any personal information that we hold about you and request correction of that information at any time. To do so, please call us on 04 569 9090.

Wellington Office

Office 7, Level 2
10 Hutt Road, Petone

Lower Hutt 5012
New Zealand

Auckland Office

600 Great South Rd
Millennium Centre, Building C, Level 1
Ellerslie, Auckland 1051



 
Please contact us with any queries

btn contact footer